Navigate Up
Sign In

Data Protection Policy for the Ministerial Meeting on Migration Summit

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry for Home Affairs and National Security (MHAS) is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.
 
Purposes for collecting data
 
The Office of the Permanent Secretary, MHAS will be collecting and processing data for the purpose of accreditation to the Ministerial Meeting on Migration which will be taking place on Monday 23 September 2019.  The data is being requested in order to carry out its functions to matters related to administration, security and issuance of press cards related to this event.  
 
Recipients of data
 
Personal Information is accessed by the Office of the Permanent Secretary, MHAS’s officials who are involved in the organization of this event and by TAG Ltd who will be processing data related to the accreditation for the Ministerial Meeting on Migration event. 
 
Your rights
You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information the Office of the Permanent Secretary, MHAS holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Unit is doing to comply with data protection legislation.
 
The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests.  All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the Office of the Permanent Secretary, MHAS. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to the Permanent Secretary, MHAS.  Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access.  In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.
 
The Office of the Permanent Secretary, MHAS aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one month from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request.  Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.
 
All data subjects have the right to request that their information is not used or is amended if it results to be incorrect.  Data subjects may also request that their data is erased. 
 
These rights may be restricted, if applicable, as per Data Protection Legislation.
 
In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.

Retention Period
 
Data collected for this event will be retained for two months after the Ministerial Meeting on Migration Summit on 23 September 2019 to allow for the proper conclusion of administrative procedures in relation to this event.
 
Data that needs to be destroyed after the noted timeframes will be disposed of in an efficient manner ensuring that such information is no longer available within the Permanent Secretary, MHAS.
 
The Data Protection Officer may be contacted on dp.mhas@gov.mt or by telephone 2568 9314.
 
The Permanent Secretary
 
The Office of the Permanent Secretary, MHAS, Data Controller may be contacted at:
 
Ministry For Home Affairs and National Security (MHAS),
201 Strait Street,
Valletta
 
Telephone:  2568 9314
 
The Information and Data Protection Commissioner
 
The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at:
 
Level 2, Airways House,
High Street,
Sliema  SLM 1549
 
Telephone:  2328 7100